The Allmand Law Firm, PLLC Difference

Unlike most bankruptcy firms in the Dallas / Fort-Worth area, Allmand Law Firm, PLLC spends the time to understand the complete financial picture for every one of our clients. We provide resources, tools and advice to address the unique needs of North Texans.

Will I Still Be Required to Pay My Past Due Taxes After Chapter 7 Discharge?

Video Transcription: Question Will I still be required to pay my past due taxes after I receive my chapter 7 discharge? Answer When we file your bankruptcy case we will analyze your tax situation and will tell you which types of tax debt will be dischargable in bankruptcy and which isn't. If you file a bankruptcy case it is possible that some of those taxes will be discharged, or that some of them or all of them will not be. You will continue to have to be responsible for them after the filing. However hopefully the reduction of all of your other debt will free up additional resources to take care of those IRS taxes and get them promptly resolved and paid in full.

Share this Video: